Military Time Sharing
[…] Florida Statute § 61.13002 (1) prohibits a court from issuing an order that modifies, amends or otherwise changes the time-sharing schedule for  a parent who “is activated, deployed, or temporarily assigned to military service” and which materially affects that parents “ability to comply with time-sharing . . . as a result.”

Although section 61.13002 allows the court “to enter a temporary order to modify or amend time-sharing if there is clear and convincing evidence that the temporary modification or amendment is in the best interests of the child,” the court cannot use the “parent’s activation, deployment, or temporary assignment to military service and the resultant temporary disruption to the child” as the sole factor in the court’s decision.

New Horizons Law, P.A., Michael J. Costantino, Esq. understands the concerns that an individual who is on active duty has with respect to their time-sharing rights with their children while they are deployed.  At New Horizons Law, P.A., Michael J. Costantino, Esq. finds it important to help you maintain your court ordered time-sharing rights in order that you can concentrate on your duties as a member of the U.S. armed services.  The Florida legislature has found that “it is in the child’s best interests to maintain the parent-child bond during the parent’s military service.”  (F.S. § 61.13002)

In addition, section 61.13002 (2) allows the parent who is “activated, deployed, or temporarily assigned to military service on orders in excess of 90 days’ and whose ability to comply with time-sharing is materially affected as a result” to “designate a person or persons to exercise time-sharing with the child on the parent’s behalf.”   This section is very important because at New Horizons Law, P.A., Michael J. Costantino, Esq. often is involved in family law cases where one parent intentionally obstructs the other parent’s ability to stay informed about the daily activities of their children.