Why You Need a Guardian
[…] In very general terms, a Guardian ad Litem is usually appointed in cases where there is significant amount of conflict between the parties with respect issues regarding their children as well as established concerns about the children’s well-being.

Unfortunately, it is New Horizons Law, P.A., Michael J. Costantino, Esq.’s experience that in highly contested cases one party refuses to take into consideration what is the best interest of their child or children.  Florida Statute § 61.13 lists nineteen specific factors that a court must consider when determining the best interest of the child and also allows the court to consider “Any other factor that is relevant to the determination of a specific parenting plan, including the time-sharing schedule.”  Some of the other factors include the following subsections of § 61.13:

(h) The home, school, and community record of the child.

(i) The reasonable preference of the child, if the court deems the child to be of sufficient intelligence, understanding, and experience to express a preference.